UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiffs do not and cannot show any likelihood of success on the merits of their claims. The merits of their claim are premised on the striking notion that the defendants do not understand, or know how to apply, their own listing criteria.3 Moreover, plaintiffs’ claimed economic injury is completely speculative and does not in any way amount to "irreparable injury." Finally, a balancing of the interests regarding the issuance of an injunction weighs in defendants’ favor, and the public interest also weighs against issuing an injunction.

II. Statutory and Regulatory Background.

Section 301(b) (4) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 241(b) (4), as amended, provides in pertinent part, that:

[t]he Secretary shall publish a biennial report which contains -

(A) a list of all substances (i) which either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogens and (ii) to which a significant number of persons residing in the United States are exposed;

(B) information concerning the nature of such exposure and the estimated number of persons exposed to such substances;

(C) a statement identifying (i) each substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A) for which no effluent, ambient, or exposure standard has been established by a Federal agency, and (ii) for each effluent, ambient, or exposure standard established by a Federal agency with respect to a substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A), the extent to which, on the basis of available medical, scientific, or other data, such standard, and the implementation of such standard by the agency, decreases the risk to public health from exposure to the substance . . .

This statutory requirement for a RoC was enacted in 1978 by Public Law 95-622, 92 Stat. 3412, 3435-36. The statute was amended in 1993 by section 2009 of Public Law 103-43, 107 Stat. 122, 213 to provide for a biennial rather than an annual RoC.