On November 9, 1978, Public Law 95-622, the "Community Mental Health Centers Extension Act of 1978", Title II, sec. 262(b)(4), 92 Stat. 3435-36, amended section 301 of the Public Health Service Act, now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 241(b)(4), and directed the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (now the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to prepare an annual report to include, among other things, "a list of all substances (i) which either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogens. . . ." This directive was amended in 1993 to provide that such report shall be biennial rather than annual.