Furthermore, we do not believe this was Congress’ intent when passing this law. We urge CMS to significantly modify the program to ensure that no more than half of the businesses in each CBA are eliminated or Medicare beneficiaries will go unserved. Supplier Standards and Accreditation Must Be a Mandatory Requirement: We urge CMS to require that all providers be required to adhere to the accreditation and quality standards mandate prior to submitting a bid. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 414.414(c) of the Social Security Act (SSA), each “supplier furnishing items and services directly or as a subcontractor must meet applicable quality standards developed by CMS” and “be accredited by a CMS-approved organization…unless a grace period is specified by CMS.” CMS has apparently left open the possibility of some type of accreditation grace period.