That is a recipe for arbitrary and erroneous awards, if not a direct invitation for the perpetration of fraud. CMS should clarify that all contract awards and invitations to participate will be subject to the traditional review of procurements conducted by the government. Change of Ownership Timeline: CMS should be required to notify the supplier(s) within 30 days of receipt of the letter of intent to sell either approving or disapproving the acquisition of the winning contract. Section 414.422(d)(1) requires that a successor contractor must meet "all requirements applicable to contract suppliers for the applicable competitive bidding program." CMS should make clear that a change of ownership will be approved if the new entity meets the applicable quality standards, accreditation requirements, and adheres to the terms of the original contract.